Prague Ballet Intensive is an International Ballet Coaching Program, that is composed of current and former principal dancers, teachers and choreographers from the top European, Russian and North American ballet companies.
view programme

FOLOW US:

Katherina Markowskaja

PLACE OF BIRTH: Kiev, Ukraine
EDUCATION:
Elementary school (Kiev, Ukraine) 1985-1988
Vaganova State Academy of Dance,Music and Choreography (Kiev, Ukraine) 1988 – 1994
Ballet Academy University of Music and Performing Arts (Munich, Germany) 1994 – 1996

ENGAGEMENTS:
Freelance Principal Artist since 2016
Dresden Semperoper Ballet (principal since 2000) 1996 – 2010
Freelance Principal Artist 2010 – 2012
Soloist with Bavarian State Ballet 2012-2016
Main ballerina in Apassionata Show Munich (created for her) Guest artist in Richard Sigal Company and in other theaters 2016

REPERTORY:
“Giselle” Giselle (V.Derevianko /M. Petipa)
Bride – ( D. Dawson )
“Don Quichotte” Kitri – (V. Derevianko in Dresden)
Kitri – ( Dublin )
John Cranko
“Taming of the Shrew” Katharina / Bianca
“Romeo and Juliet” Juliet

John Neumeier
“ Illusions like Swan Lake”
Princess Natalia / Princess Claire (J.Neumeier)
“Nutcracker” Marie
“A Midsummer Night’s Dream “ Helena / Hermia
“Daphnis and Chloè” Chloè
“As You Like It “ Rosalinde / Phebe
“ Lady of Camellias “ Prudance
“Swan Lake “ Odette/Odilie
“Sleeping Beauty” Aurora ( M.Petipa /A.Watkin /I.Liska /Y.Ivanenko )

“ Le Corsaire “ Gulnara ( I.Liśka )
“La Fille mal gardèe” Lise ( J.Lazzini )

Frederick Ashton
“La fille mal gardèe” Lise
“Birthday Offering “
“Voices of spring “
“Scène de ballet” Main Role

Mary Wigman “ Le Sacre de printemps “ The Chosen One
George Balanchine
“ Theme and Variations” Main Role
“ Rubies “ Main Role
“ La Tarantella “
“ Sinfonie in C “ Soloist 3d and 4th parts

Uwe Scholz
“ Red and Black “ Mathilde de la Mole
“ Rachmaninov “

William Forsythe
“ In the middle of something elevated” Main Role
“ The trill of vertiginous exactitude “
“ Enemy in the Figure “
“ New Sleep “ Creation
“ Slingerland “

Jerome Robbins “ Goldberg Variations “ 3 pas de deux
Richard Sigal “ United “ creation, “Model” creation, “ Matric dozen”

Jiri Kylian “ Nuages” , “ Six Dances “
Aszure Barton “ Concert for the Violin and Orchestra “ Main Role creation
M.Fokine “ Petrushka “ Ballerina
Tom Schilling “ Elective Affinities “ Otilie
Glen Tetley “ Voluntaries” Pas de trois
“ Pierrot Lunaire “
Mauro Bigonzetti “ Mahler Symphonie “ Main Role
Vladimir Vassiliev “ Paganini “ Muse
Peter Zuska “ Ways “ Main Role
Douglas Lee “ Fanfare XL “
Johan Inge “ Empty House “
Terence Kohler “Almost as if ” creation , “Heroes” Pandora creation
Leoni Massine “ Choreatrium “ 5th solo girl
Jiri Bubenicek “ Toccata “, “ Le Souffle de l’Esprit “

GO BACK