Prague Ballet Intensive is an International Ballet Coaching Program, that is composed of current and former principal dancers, teachers and choreographers from the top European, Russian and North American ballet companies.
view programme

FOLOW US:

Jiří Jelínek

PLACE OF BIRTH: Czech Republic, in Prague
EDUCATION: – Prague Dance Conservatory,
Hamburg Ballet Centre John Neumeier

ENGAGEMENTS:
Freelance Principal Dancer/Coach 2015 – Present
Eifman Ballet Saint Petersburg Principal Dancer 2014 – 2015
West Australian Ballet Principal Dancer 2013 – 2014
The National Ballet of Canada Principal Dancer 2010 – 2013
Stuttgart Ballet Principal Dancer 2004 – 2009
Stuttgart Ballet Soloist 2003 – 2004
Stuttgart Ballet Demi-Soloist 2002 – 2003
Stuttgart Ballet Corps de Ballet 2001 – 2002
Prague National Theatre Principal Dancer 1998 – 2001
Prague National Theatre Soloist 1997 – 1998

COMPETITIONS, AWARDS:
1999 Philip Morris Ballet Flower Award – Best Dancer
1995 Foundation pour la Danse – Prix de Geneve

REPERTORY:
Father – Up and Down – Boris Eifman
Claude Debussy – Rodin – Boris Eifman
Eugene Onegin – Onegin – John Cranko
Captain Hook, Brave,Mr. Darling – Peter Pan – Russell Kerr
Mono Lisa- Itzik Galili
Romeo, Lorenzo – Radio and Juliet – Edward Clug
Sergei Diaghilev – Nijinsky – John Neumeier
Eugene Onegin – Onegin – John Cranko
Trigorin – The Seagull – John Neumeier
Principal Male Role- In The Upper Room – Twyla Tharp
Uncle Nikolai – The Nutcracker – James Kudelka
Rajah,The Caterpillar – Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland – Christopher Wheeldon
Principal Male Role – Opus 19 / The Drea
Escamilio – Carmen – Davide Bombana
Tybalt – Romeo and Juliet – Alexei Ratmansky
Ensemble – Pur ti Miro – Jorma Elo
Ensemble – Chroma – Wayne McGregor
Ensemble – Serenade – George Balanchine
Ensemble – Emergence – Crystal Pite
Claudius -Hamlet – Kevin O’Day
Jack the Ripper – Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy – Christian Spuck
Featured Role – Nautilus – Wayne McGregor
Featured Role – Gambling x5 – Nicolo Fonte
Featured Role – Avatar – Matjash Mrozewski
Featured Role – Nocturne – Christian Spuck
Jean de Brienne – Raymonda – Yuri Grigorovich
Siegried,Pas de Trois – Swan Lake – Marius Petipa
Prince Desiree, Bluebird – Sleeping Beauty – Marius Petipa
Prince – Cinderella – Vlastimil Jilek
Prince Albrecht – Giselle – Jules Perrot & Jean Corelli
Tybalt – Romeo and Juliet – Libor Vaculik
Lead – Sinfonietta – Jiri Kylian
Prince – Nutcracker – Yuri Grigorovich
Sergei Jesenin – Isadora Duncan – Libor Vaculik
Lead – The River – Alvin Ailey
Man/Josefine – Some Like it.. – Libor Vaculik
Fear – Maugli – Libor Vaculik

With Stuttgart Ballet:

Eugene Onegin and Gremin – Onegin – John Cranko
Petrucchio – The Taming of the Shrew – John Cranko
Armand Duval – The Lady of the Camellias – John Neumeier
Romeo,Tybalt – Romeo and Juliet – John Cranko
Stanley Kowalski – A Streetcar Named Desire – John Neumeier
Siegried, Rothbarth – Swan Lake – John Cranko
Apollo – Apollo – George Balanchine
Mortimer,Lightborn – Edward II – David Bintley
Hilarion – Giselle – Reid Anderson & Valentina Savina
Father – Le Gaite Parisienne – Maurice Bejart
Dr. Franz Schoning – Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy – Christian Spuck
Lead – Le Sacre du Printemps – Glen Tetley
Role in Crimson – Dances at a Gathering – Jerome Robbins
Demi – Couple – 5 Tangos – Hans van Manen
Lead – Hikarizatto – Itzik Galili
Lead Return to a Strange Land Jiri Kylian
Lead Slice to Sharp Jorma Elo
Pas de Trois – Voluntaries – Glen Tetley
Pas de Deux – Requiem – Sir Kenneth MacMillan
Don Q – Presence – John Cranko
Demi Couple Seventh – Symphony – Uwe Scholz
Solo, Demi solo, 2nd Mov. – Symphony in C – George Balanchine
Lead – Das Siebte Blau – Christian Spuck
Lead – Corps – Hans van Manen
Third Movement – The Four Temperaments – George Balanchine

GO BACK